menu close menu

Infant Baptisms

6002778_lCongratulations on the birth of your child!

Thank you for bringing your child to the Church for Baptism!

Infant baptisms are held on the 2nd and the 4th Sunday of each month at 2:45 pm.

We ask that when you are ready to schedule the baptism date that you contact the rectory office at 354-0482 to schedule an appointment to meet with a member of the parish staff to complete the information form. This appointment can take place either before or  after the birth of the child. Please bring a copy of the child’s birth certificate to this meeting. The baptismal date will be confirmed then.

If this is your first child, you are also asked to attend a Baptism Preparation Class. These classes are held monthly and  you can register for the class when you schedule the Baptism date. We strongly encourage both parents to attend the class. You are welcome to bring your baby with you! Godparents need not attend.

 

Godparents:

The Canon Law of the Church has set the requirements for godparents:

Canon #873 – “One sponsor, male or female, is sufficient; but there may be two, one of each sex.”
– So two godmothers or two godfathers is not permitted
Canon #874 – To be admitted to undertake the office of sponsor, a person must:
– be appointed by the parents and be suitable for the role and have the intention of fulfilling the role
– be 16 years of age or older
– be a Catholic who has been confirmed and received Communion, and who lives a life of faith which befits the role to be undertaken

As long as one sponsor is Catholic, the second sponsor may be a baptized Christian of another denomination. This sponsor serves as a Christian witness to the baptism. Unbaptized persons cannot serve as godparents since they cannot answer the baptismal questions about belief in God the Father, Son and Holy Spirit affirmatively.